Benefits of almond oil for hair

0
135

Almond oil comes from squeezing the seeds of the almond tree (almond nut) and extracting the oil from the output. Almonds in many ancient cultures for their healing and health characteristics attention, including high levels of protein, ω-9 fatty acids and vitamin E . These properties suggest almond oil can improve hair shine and strength. Sweet almond oil is the most common oil and is recommended as a hair product.

1. Almond oil softens hair

Almond oil is an emollient, which means it can fill the voids in the hair at the cellular level. This makes your hair feel smoother to the touch. Using almond oil on your hair can make it softer over time. Once you add almond oil to your hair care routine, you may also notice that your hair is easier to comb and style.

2. Almond oil can strengthen and repair hair

Using certain oils to treat hair can make it less breakable and reduce split ends. The lubricating properties of nut oil (such as almond oil) can reduce friction during hair styling.

3. Almond oil can make your hair grow

There are no clinical trials to prove that almond oil can effectively make hair grow. But this is what we know: Almond oil can make hair stronger and less prone to split ends, which means that your hair growth will not be slowed down by damage to your hair. Almond oil contains a lot of vitamin E, which is a natural antioxidant. When antioxidants fight the environmental stress around your hair, your hair looks younger and healthier.

4. Almond oil can treat scalp diseases

Almond oil can also be used to treat seborrheic dermatitis and scalp psoriasis. Although we have not shown how almond oil can treat these conditions, almond oil has been used to treat dry scalp conditions in Chinese and Indian medicine for centuries. Applying a small amount of almond oil directly on the scalp can increase blood flow to the area and introduce powerful antioxidants to the skin of the head.

How to protect almond oil

You can apply almond oil directly to your hair and gently wipe between your palms before applying. If you want to increase shine and softness, pay special attention to the tips of your hair. Massage the oil to the ends of the hair and leave the oil on the hair after styling.

You can also use almond oil as an ingredient in hair conditioning masks. Mix 2 parts room temperature coconut oil with 1 part sweet almond oil and cream natural conditioner (such as avocado). Use this powerful hair mask on clean, dry hair and keep it for up to 40 minutes.

Some people use almond oil in capsule or liquid form as an oral supplement. We do not know whether this will directly affect the health of the hair. But it does provide you with a large dose of protein, vitamin E and omega-9 fatty acids, which can improve your overall health.

Potential risks and side effects

Almond oil can usually be used on the skin by anyone. Anyone with a severe nut allergy should not use almond oil on their hair or for any other purpose, as the allergic reaction it triggers can be serious.

Do not apply pure almond oil to your hair before heating and styling. The oil will heat up around your hair follicles and may scald your scalp or hair shaft.

Using almond oil on the hair to increase hair shine is a low risk and may work for most people. Limited research can prove how almond oil conditions and strengthens hair, so more research is needed. But the active nutrients and properties of almond oil have been proven to help hair stronger, softer, and shiny. Another benefit is that almond oil is gentle on your scalp and smells good after application.

Label tips

Almost half of the weight of dried almonds is oil. Ripe almonds are squeezed with minimal heat to extract fat. This unrefined almond oil protects the nutrients and oil taste. High calories and sometimes chemicals are used to make refined almond oil. Although refined almond oil is more heat-resistant, it may lack the nutritional value of unrefined varieties. Almond oil, also known as sweet almond oil, is different from bitter almond oil. Bitter almond oil is made from different types of almonds. After refining, it can remove the toxins naturally present in the almond peel.

Almond oil contains various healthy ingredients such as omega-3 fatty acids, phospholipids, vitamin E, and magnesium. Nourishing and strengthening your hair with almond oil is the best choice for the treatment of hair loss and hair damage. Using almond oil to massage the scalp can increase blood circulation and relieve dandruff, and help reduce the number of hair loss per day.

[Almond oil hair care] Almond oil contains various nutrients that are beneficial to hair health, such as omega-3 fatty acids, phospholipids, vitamin E and magnesium. It is also effective for treating hair loss and repairing damaged hair. With just a few drops of almond oil, your hair can become silky smooth and shiny. Most brands of almond oil in the store have very low purity and high paraffin content, so it is best to choose pure natural almond oil when buying.

Almond oil skin care] Almond oil is good for your skin. Almonds are rich in vitamin E, which is an important nutrient that protects the skin from the sun. Vitamin E can also help the body produce collagen, making the skin smooth and firm. Almond oil is also a gentle exfoliating product, so it helps to remove dry and dead skin cells, revealing smooth and shiny skin. [2] Although you can always apply it to your skin, you can also combine it with other ingredients, such as essential oils, to make it more effective, which can greatly improve your current skincare routine.

Usage of almond oil

  1. Wipe dry after cleansing, apply sweet almond oil to the nose to remove blackheads
  2. Sweet almond oil is used to remove makeup, which is relatively clean.
  3. Apply sweet almond oil evenly on the hair to moisturize and soften the hair.
  4. Massage the face with sweet almond oil, and then apply a facial mask to the face.
  5. The sweet almond oil is blended in the body lotion and used on the legs. Massage more to improve dryness and chicken skin.
  6. 10 ml of sweet almond oil + 10 drops of lavender essential oil + 10 drops of tea tree essential oil massage 3-5 times a day can treat frostbite.
  7. 50m sweet almond oil + 10 drops of ginger essential oil + 10 drops of lavender essential oil + 10 drops of tea tree essential oil massage to improve varicose veins.
  8. 10ml sweet almond oil + 5 drops of tea tree essential oil + 5 drops of lavender essential oil to massage the affected area to cure hives.

Efficacy and function of almond oil

Almond oil is a vegetable oil extracted from raw almonds. Almond oil contains protein, various minerals, vitamins, dietary fiber, and other trace elements that the human body needs daily. Almond oil contains an anti-cancer active substance, which can effectively prevent and fight cancer. The vitamin E contained in it can play a very good role in hairdressing and hair care. Eye wrinkles can be massaged with almond oil dipped in aloe vera gel, which can smooth wrinkles. It also has the effects of moisturizing the lungs, strengthening the stomach, and replenishing physical strength, so it is good to eat regularly.

[Bitter almond oil] Bitter almond oil comes from bitter almonds, which are slightly wider and shorter in shape than sweet almonds. It has natural antibacterial, antifungal, diuretic and sedative effects. If a large amount of bitter almond oil is taken internally, it may be toxic, but in external applications, it can be used for many medical purposes. Use a low-concentration (very mild) water mixture on the skin and hair to prevent bacterial, insect and fungal infections. After removing the toxic components, bitter almond oil can be used as a seasoning. It is also used for flavoring in many industries.

Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet almond oil is a sweet almond essential oil extracted through an oil distillation process; it can also be extracted with an almond juicer. This concentrated oil is rich in saturated fat, monounsaturated fat and polyunsaturated fat, the content of the latter two is significantly higher than the former. This oil also contains high levels of fatty acids and has been used for centuries to treat skin diseases such as eczema and psoriasis.

This oil can treat burns on the skin’s surface, promote collagen production, keep the skin soft and hydrated, and protect the skin from the potential damage of harmful ultraviolet rays. Because it is rich in minerals, it can relieve muscle pain, remove toxins from the skin, and promote the growth of thick, soft and shiny hair.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here